Sunday, August 7, 2011

2011 WINNERS AND HONORABLE MENTIONS





Lorian Hemingway Short Story Competition 2011 Winners and Honorable Mentions


1,289 Entries

FIRST PLACE
: $1,500 and publication in Cutthroat, A Journal of the Arts
Darci Bysouth
Edinburgh, Scotland
“Hold”

SECOND PLACE
: $500
Jennifer R. Adams
Birchrunville, PA
“Girl on a Balcony”


THIRD PLACE
: $500
John T. Biggs
Okalahoma City, OK
“Soul Kisses”



HONORABLE MENTIONS (in no particular order):

1) Megan Doyle Corcoran
Wellington, New Zealand
“Only the Scars Are Right”

2) Fran Haley
Zebulon, N.C.
“Anomaly”

3) Karen Turner
Mornington, Australia
“Crazy Cat Lady”

4) Vicki Riley
St. Cloud, FL
“De Nada”

5) Elaine Murphy
Vancouver, B.C.
“November 25th”

6) Douglas Bruton
Scotland
“Godforsaken Stone Gilbert”

7) Kari Baumbach
Edina, MN
“Lepidoptery”

8) Tom Deegan
Tipperary, Ireland
“Magpies”

9) Leah Kaminsky
Austin, TX
“And How the Algae Twines”

10) Megan Ainsworth
Florence, MS
“Lucky’s”

11) Mahalia Solanges
Lauderhill, FL
“Vague in Conversation”

12) Matthew Merkl, M.D.
Holmdel, N.J.
“CLAY”

13) Kay Cruse
Menomonie, WI
“The Bunker”

14) Waimea Williams
Kaneohe, Hawaii
“What You Find and What You Keep”

15) Jeffrey L. Schneider
Ellenville, N.Y.
“A Pair of Soup”

16) Todd Flynn
Ainsworth, Nebraska
“The Roofer Marking Time”

17) Paul Michel
Seattle, WA
“Big Night”

18) Olesya O. Maximenko
Moscow, Russia
“Purple”

19) Ames John Gigounas
Brooklyn, N.Y.
“Water”

20) Hal Ackerman
Los Angeles, CA
“Leash”

21) Alex Carrick
Toronto Ontario, Canada
“Caboose Follies”

22) Ladee Hubbard
New Orleans, Louisiana
“There He Go”

23) Dana Fitz Gale
Missoula, MT
“Schooling”

24) Athena Abrams
Boulder, CO
“The Thirteen-Lined Ground Squirrel”

25) Ayodi Chrispinus Handa
Goodnews Mission, Nairobi, Kenya
“The Blind Love”

26) Kate Zahnleiter
Queensland, Australia
“Lullaby for the Living”

27) Abdul Adan
St. Louis, MO
“SAMAN”

28)Eileen Sutton
New York, N.Y.
“Dear Mr. Doctorow”

29) Dwaine Rieves
Washington, D.C.
“The Eager Eagle”

30) Sarah Bowman
Port Townsend, WA
“The Lords of Life”

31) Lesley Truffle
Victoria, Australia
“The Secret Game”

32) Steve Fayer
Boston, MA
“The Diver’s Game”

33) Margaret Lawrence
Culpepper, VA
“But Not to the Swift”

34) Douglas Bruton
Scotland
“The Bed Lucy Made, and She Lies in It”

35) Rachel S. Thomas-Medwid
Georgetown, MA
“Snip It”

36) David E. Lee
Jacksonville, FL
“Dreams Come True”

37) Vickie Weaver
Haverstown, IN
“The Shootist”

38) Benjamin Doty
St. Paul, MN
"Trains"

39) Kyria Amtsfeld
Berlin, Germany
"Ra's ahl gul"

40) Jordan E. Rosenfeld
Morgan Hill, CA
"Final Billing"

41) David Holloway
St. Louis, MO
"A Head in My Garden"

42) Adam Stanley
Rome, GA
“Eucharist”

43) Laura Borden
Merseyside, UK
“├Éogwood”

44) John-Paul Cirelli
New Port Richey, FL
"Pasteboard Masks"

45) Helen Sedwick
Santa Rosa, CA
"Bourbon and Pipesmoke"










1